The Red-necked Glebe, sometimes called “helldivers” in North America, is a migratory aquatic bird found in the northern hemisphere’s temperate regions. It prefers to stay in shallow bodies of fresh water such as marshes, lakes, or fish ponds. This bird is a migratory creature There are 2 subspecies of the Red-necked Grebe. The nominate species
One of the breeds of domesticated ducks is the Aylesbury duck, which was bred for its appearance and its meat. The origins of this duck is unclear, but raising white ducks became popular in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England during the 18th century due to demand of the Aylesbury duck’s white feathers for quilts. During the 19th
The Emperor Penguin is the heaviest and tallest living penguin species in the world, and is only found in Antarctica. It was first described scientifically by the English Zoologist, George Robert Gray, in 1844. Ahh, family love In terms of location, the Emperor Penguin is distributed between 66° and 77° south latitudes. When it does
The Zapata Rail (Cyanolimnas Cerverai) is a bird endemic to the Zapata Peninsula’s wetlands in southern Cuba. It was first discovered by Fermin Zanon Cervera in March 1927, and then formally described by Thomas Barbour and James Lee Peters later that year. It is such a distinctive creature, that it has its own genus, Cyanolimnas
Also known as the owl parrot, the Kakapo is a large nocturnal yet flightless parrot that is native to New Zealand. It is also thought to be one of the longest living bird species in the world. Like other New Zealand bird species, the Kakapo was important to the indigenous Maori people of New Zealand.
The mourning dove is one of the most abundant birds in North America. It was formerly known as the Carolina Turtledove or the Carolina Pigeon, but nowadays it is called the American Turtle Dove, Western Turtle Dove, or the Rain Dove. It is also the most popular gamebird, with more than 70 million mourning doves
The Macaroni Penguin is a penguin species that is found from the Subantarctic to the Antarctic Peninsula. It is only one of the 6 species of crested penguins (Eudyptes) around the world. It was first described by the German Naturalist, Johann Friedrich von Brandt, on the Falkland Islands in 1837. This penguin was known by
The California Condor is a member of the vulture family that is native to North America. Its claim to fame is that it is the largest North American land bird. At present, it only inhabits Zion National Park, the Grand Canyon area, as well as Baja, California and California’s western coastal mountains. It is the
Also known as the Blue Wren or the Superb Blue-wren, the Superb Fairywren is a bird that is common around the south-eastern part of Australia. This bird is territorial and sedentary, and exhibits a high degree of sexual dimorphism. There are 2 sub-species of Superb Fairywrens – one from Tasmania, and the other from the
Also commonly known as the Hoiho in its native land, the Yellow-eyed Penguin is native to New Zealand. It breeds all around New Zealand’s South Island, as well as in Auckland, Stewart, and the Campbell Islands. Tourists can see these penguins at the Otago Peninsula, where they can closely observe penguins from trenches, hides, or
As a domesticated sub-species of the Red Jungle Fowl, the chicken is one of the most common domestic animals with a population even larger than China! With a global population of 24 billion in just 2003, there are more chickens in the world than any other bird species. A Brazilian rooster (male chicken) It was
Toucans are species from Ramphastidae family. The Ramphastidae family includes five (genus) types and forty different species of Toucans and they are brightly marked and have large, colorful bills. The name of the Toucan comes from ‘tucano’, which was the name given by the Tupi Indians of Brazil. They are found mostly in tropical and
The Crested Lark can easily be recognized by the prominent crest on the head. If aroused, the bird raises the crest. These small birds have a rather untidy and not very colourful appearance, but they have a beautiful song. No matter how tired, the Crested Lark will always be able to sing, emitting a variety
The Vulturine Guineafowl is the largest species of Guineafowl and is excellently adapted to living in dry African regions, being able to live for a long time without water, obtaining all the necessary fluid from its food. The name “Guineafowl” indicates that these species come from the Gulf of Guinea. The spectacular Vulturine Guineafowl is
The Indian Peafowl, also known as the blue Peafowl is an extremely spectacular fan-like tail. They’re one of the most popular zoo birds, while their natural habitat is India and Sri Lanka. Some populations that were kept in captivity in New Zealand and Australia have also been freed and now they live in the wild.