A great many birds will move to the Arctic in the summer to breed there, but not many will live there year around. The Snowy Owl is one which will live in the tundra for the full year. They stay in the arctic for all year round unless the food becomes hard to find and
The Osprey is also known by other names. It is sometimes called a seahawk, a fish eagle or a fishhawk. This fish eating bird of prey is from medium to large, and is present on all the continents except for Antarctica, though in South America it is considered a migrant and does not breed there.
A mallard is what is known as a dabbling duck. They are remarkably lovely in coloration and can weigh about 3 to 5 pounds, while the female weighs a bit less although she is about the same size. The male is superb with a deep green head, black tail feathers and a yellow bill which
According to fossil records, the birds called hornbills have been on this earth for some 15 million years. They have very powerful bills and one species of hornbills called great pied hornbills have beaks as long as thirteen inches. They use these powerful beaks to catch insects and make their way through the dense branches
The Great Horned owl is a huge specimen ranging in length from 18 to 30 inches, and has an average wingspan of between 40 to 60 inches, though the average wingspan is just around 30 inches. They weigh in at around3 to 4 pounds, and the females are usually larger than the males. Mature owls
The Willet is a larger shore bird that is part of the family of birds called the sandpiper. They are about 5 inches long with a gray head back and wings and a white or cream colored tummy. Males and female look alike, but the female is a bit larger. The willet breeds from Canada
The most unique aspect of the Roseate Spoonbill is the attribute for which it is names. Its very long red colored spoon shaped bill. It has a white head and chest and light pink wings which have a deeper pink surrounding the edges of them. Its legs are dusky pink as well. Both males and
The Egyptian Vulture is also called the Pharoahs Chicken. It has a very lengthy association with men, and drawings of it have been found inside the tombs of Egypt. The Egyptian Vulture is quite rare, due in part to some campaigns of poison where it ranges and breeds. Egyptian vultures are very sociable animals. They
The common Kestrel inhabits a wide range of territory, including Europe, Asia, and Africa, as well as occasionally being seen on the east coast of North America. It is small when compared to other raptors, being slightly larger than most songbirds. Like most other species of falcon, they have quite long wings, and a long
The northern Cardinal, was named because of its brilliant plumage and it is a hardy bird that is capable of living in almost any kind of environment. The bird is located in the United States and seven states have chosen it to be their state bird. It is very common in wintertime, roosting in pine
The Tufted Titmouse is a small flighted bird that can be found in the eastern parts of North America during both summer and winter. Since these birds do not migrate, they can be found primarily in coniferous forests. They prefer to live near swamps and moving bodies of water such as rivers, creeks, and streams.
The snowy egret is a middle-sized, white heron with a thin, black bill, legs of black and yellow feet. The upper part of their bill, in front of the eyes, is yellow but turns red during the breeding season. Extremely lovely plumes are present on the back during the breeding season. The snowy egret is
At one time, the Golden Eagle lived in temperate Europe, North Asia, North America, North Africa and Japan. In most areas this bird is now a mountain-dweller, but in former centuries it also breeds in the plains and the forest. In recent years it has started to breed in lowland areas again (Sweden, Denmark). There