Eclectus Parrot or Eclectus roratus is a beautiful bird that lives in rain-forests in the tropical Pacific islands, mainly New Guinea. Probably it is so widespread because local people raised those parrots as their companions.
Eclectus parrots can be loud and live in huge groups. There are sometimes up to 60 birds in one flock. It is a very beautiful view when those parrots fly over the treetops. The parrot is not a very good flier, however it’s good at walking and climbing on branches. When climbing the parrot also uses its beak.
The sexes differ in size and in colors. Males (cocks) are bigger and stronger and have green feathers. Females (hens) are slightly smaller and more colorful. The head, neck and wings are bright red that strongly contrast with the bright blue chest and purple-red under-wings.
The two sexes of Eclectus Parrot look completely different
As most parrots Eclectus parrots are herbivores meaning they eat mostly leaves and fruits. When sun rises pairs or small groups start flying around and looking for food in treetops. Those parrots eat flowers, seeds, fruits, nectar, nuts and buds. When kept in captivity they can also eat vegetables as lettuce, carrots and cabbages. A pair living in captivity eats half a cabbage eery day.
Breeding period for those birds does not necessarily take place in specific months. At the beginning of breeding period the male chases the female around and makes loud noises resembling honking. Nests usually are in tree cavities in the outskirts of the jungle or in meadows. The diameter of the opening of the cavity is 7.5 centimeters (2.95 in). When a suitable cavity is found, the female crushes pieces of wood to make a soft base for the eggs. The females defend their tree cavities fiercely sometimes fighting to death with other parrots. The female incubates the eggs alone and stays near the nest almost all the time. Interestingly males are the ones that bring food to both the chicks and the female parrots. Hens can have up to five cocks bringing her food. Usually two eggs are laid that hatch after 26 days. The young learn to fly in 12 weeks. While young, the chicks spend all the time with their parents and eat and sleep under their supervision
Eclectus Parrot in a tree cavity
Eclectus parrots make great pets as they are a bit less noisy than other parrots and can be taught to do tricks and taught to speak. They only shout real loud when spooked or very excited. Surprisingly male parrots are more sensitive to noises and stress. If the male parrots are under a great deal of stress they often start plucking their own feathers. The parrots can live up to 50 years reaching a wingspan of 70 centimeters (2.3 ft) and weight of 450 grams (1 lb).