Bateleur (Terathopius Ecaudatus) is an eagle that lives in the sub-desert areas of the African continent. The most distinctive feature of this bird is that it has a very short tail. (Ecaudatus in Latin means tail-less). Despite the short tail the bird is a very agile flier and often performs flips and other acrobatic figures.
The Kea is a species of parrot endemic to the South Island of New Zealand. The bird has obtained its name from the screeching call “kea” which is used when the bird feels endangered. In the past, it was thought that these parrots kill sheep and the government issued a reward for each bird killed.
Since the beginning of time, Desert Locusts have been a subject to hatred and fear. Their habits are simple – they reproduce at lightning speeds, and when the population has reached its peak, they move to a new area, leaving destroyed crop fields behind them. An adult Desert Locust The largest population of these animals
The Night Heron is a species of bird that is widespread all around the world, except for Eastern Asia and Australia. They nest in all types of humid areas – river shores, swamps, ponds, lakes, smaller brooks and sea shores. A Night Heron patiently waiting for a fish The bird is average-sized, reaching 58-65 cm
Andean Condor is the the record holder of having the largest wing area of all birds, and is the second in terms of wing span (after Wandering Albatross). Even though the Andean Condor is not a very attractive bird, its flight has an unrepeatable fullness and elegance. These large birds live live near the Western
The Common Cuckoo returns from South Africa to Europe in April. It is said, that spring begins when the first song of the Cuckoo is heard. The bird’s name comes from its singing – coucou in French, koekoek in Dutch and kukushka in Russian all note the bird’s distinctive singing. These birds are about 33
Common Lancehead is considered to be the most dangerous snake of Central and South America. They’re accounted for more human deaths than any other snake in the region. Once, two people died from a single bite of the Lancehead – a plantation worker was bit, and his wife tried to was the scar, but the
European Starling is one of the most common city birds. Large Starling groups circling around buildings is an impressive view that can observed in most parts of the world – they’re widespread all around Europe, Western Asia, as well as North America, South Africa and Australia. These birds have adapted to living in human populated
The spectacular Ruby-throated Hummingbird, which also inhabits the Southern states of the U.S. is one of the most widely known hummingbirds. Thanks to the bright colours, many hummingbirds have been named after gems, and this is no exception – the Ruby-throated Hummingbird has been named after the colour of its neck. A drawing of the
The Long-tailed Duck spends all its life in the sea. Only in the summer will the bird fly to dry land, in order to construct a nest. Unlike other species of Northern ducks, the Long-tailed Duck nests in territories far to the North. In North America, this bird is sometimes called “old squaw” because their
Common Myna, also known as the Indian Myna is a close relative to the modern thrush, but is louder and more aggressive. This species has adapted to living in human populated regions. They inhabit territories East of Afghanistan, up to the Southeastern part of China. Small populations of this species also inhabit New Zealand, South
The Poplar Hawk-moth spends most of its time well masked on a tree branch. At dusk, this moth goes feeding and searching for a mating partner. These bugs are widespread all over Eurasia, from Ireland and Great Britain through all parts of Europe to the Eastern parts of China. Sometimes called the Sphinx-moth because the
The Indian Flying-fox has more than one meter wide wing span, making it one of the biggest bats in the world. It has earned its name from the fox-like face, markedly the forehead, which looks like taken from a ground mammal. Despite their enormous size, the Indian Flying-foxes are harmless creatures. These bats inhabit India
Vermilion Flycatchers are one of the most beautiful birds in America. Males are ornamented with a colourful plumage, which is especially beautiful during the mating period. These birds inhabit vast territories ranging from southwestern USA, through all parts of Central America to even Bolivia and Argentina. They also live in the Galapagos Islands, and that
Hornet is Europe’s largest wasp, and a sociable bug. Hornets live in almost all European areas, as well as part of Asia, from Siberia to western Mongolia. In the past, they only lived in old forests, where they could build nests in tree cavities or cliff holes, but being highly adaptive creatures, they now inhabit