Bedbugs are one of the most unwelcome guests in human houses as these tiny animals feed on human and other creature blood. They don’t like light, which is why they spend the day hidden in dark places, and they come out at night and attack people that are sleeping. These parasites are widespread in all
The Great Green Bush-cricket (Tettigonia viridissima) is indeed large and bright green. Although large cricket swarms can cause damage to crop fields, on the whole these animals are harmless. In some regions of Italy there’s a rather barbaric belief – if you nail a cricket to a baby’s bed, it will bring luck. These creatures
The Marabou Stark or simply Marabou is a species of stark living in Africa. Thanks to the majestic flight and distinguishable looks, this bird can’t be confused with any other species. They’re widespread over tropical and subtropical areas of Africa. These birds reach a length of 140-152 cm, with a wingspan of over 300 cm.
The Harbor Seal also known as the Common Seal (Phoca vitulina) is incredibly adapted to living in the cold and temperate waters. These animals are common in the northern waters of the Atlantic and the Pacific Oceans. Harbor Seals are well suited to living in very cold weather Males reach a size of 160-185 cm,
The Black-browed Albatross (Diomedea melanophris) has obtained its name from the dark stripe that covers an area around the eyes of the otherwise white bird. These sea birds have excellent flying skills which allow them to glide for days, using the air streams above oceans. This species of Albatross are able to glide for days
The Common Gray Mongoose also known as the Indian Gray Mongoose is a small species of predator that live in India, Sri Lanka and nearby territories. These capable hunters are often bred in captivity to help get rid of rats, mice and other unwelcome guests. Despite its modest appearance, the Mongoose is a very capable
The Blue Damselfly is a beautiful yet fragile bug, with body made of multiple segments. Despite their beauty, Damselflies are extremely voracious predators. This animal is widespread and very common near most still water basins in Europe, the temperate climate area in Asia, as well as a part of North America. The bug itself has
Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) is often the first bird to return from the winter migration. They’re welcome birds in gardens and house areas, because they hunt out insects. They’re widespread and very common in most parts of Europe, Asia and North Africa, stretching to as far east as northeastern Siberia. As many species that feed mostly
The Leatherback Turtle is the largest turtle in the world. All its lief is spent wearilessly swimming through the tropical and temperate seas, looking for food far from the shore. They can be observed in all seas of the world – from Iceland in the north to New Zealand in the south. At first glance
Mountain Reedbuck or Redunca Fulvorufula is a very elegant animal. This antelope inhabits mountainous areas – up to 5 km high (3 miles) near African savannas where the plant life is poor. Differently from other African antelopes the Mountain Redbuck stays in the same place for the whole year and does not get involved in
The Common Wombat (Vombatus ursinus) is a medium-sized and very skittish animal with a thick fur. Despite the fact that in appearance it seems like a cross between a badger and a small bear, the Wombat is a marsupial – that is, a mammal with a pouch in which to carry the young. Vombatus ursinus
Northern Pike or simply Pike (Esox Lucius) is perhaps one of the most widely hunted fish in the world. For its masterful ambushes it has obtained the nickname “freshwater shark”. Their range of distribution goes through most parts of Europe, stretching as far east as the Pacific Ocean, as well as parts of North America.
The Brushtail Possum is one of the most widely known Australian marsupials, that is – a mammal with a pouch. Initially, they lived only in Australia, but in 1858 they were also introduced to New Zealand, where their numbers have grown to 25 million. These small mammals live in the trees and in the past
Bateleur (Terathopius Ecaudatus) is an eagle that lives in the sub-desert areas of the African continent. The most distinctive feature of this bird is that it has a very short tail. (Ecaudatus in Latin means tail-less). Despite the short tail the bird is a very agile flier and often performs flips and other acrobatic figures.
Red necked Wallabies or Macropus Rufogriseus is a kind of kangaroo. It has very thick fur that is red on the neck and the back and they usually are 70-90 centimeters (2.3 – 3 ft) long and weigh about 20 kilos (44 lb). Fun fact: the Latin family name Macropodidae roughly translates to ‘that with