The Willet is a larger shore bird that is part of the family of birds called the sandpiper. They are about 5 inches long with a gray head back and wings and a white or cream colored tummy. Males and female look alike, but the female is a bit larger. The willet breeds from Canada
The most unique aspect of the Roseate Spoonbill is the attribute for which it is names. Its very long red colored spoon shaped bill. It has a white head and chest and light pink wings which have a deeper pink surrounding the edges of them. Its legs are dusky pink as well. Both males and
The Egyptian Vulture is also called the Pharoahs Chicken. It has a very lengthy association with men, and drawings of it have been found inside the tombs of Egypt. The Egyptian Vulture is quite rare, due in part to some campaigns of poison where it ranges and breeds. Egyptian vultures are very sociable animals. They
The common Kestrel inhabits a wide range of territory, including Europe, Asia, and Africa, as well as occasionally being seen on the east coast of North America. It is small when compared to other raptors, being slightly larger than most songbirds. Like most other species of falcon, they have quite long wings, and a long
The northern Cardinal, was named because of its brilliant plumage and it is a hardy bird that is capable of living in almost any kind of environment. The bird is located in the United States and seven states have chosen it to be their state bird. It is very common in wintertime, roosting in pine
The Tufted Titmouse is a small flighted bird that can be found in the eastern parts of North America during both summer and winter. Since these birds do not migrate, they can be found primarily in coniferous forests. They prefer to live near swamps and moving bodies of water such as rivers, creeks, and streams.
The snowy egret is a middle-sized, white heron with a thin, black bill, legs of black and yellow feet. The upper part of their bill, in front of the eyes, is yellow but turns red during the breeding season. Extremely lovely plumes are present on the back during the breeding season. The snowy egret is