The Przewalski Horse is an herbivore that is about 7 feet long from head to tip of tail, and may weight about 700 pounds.
It will stand approximately 4 or 4 and a half feet tall.
The Przewalski Horse has a coat that is reddish in color, but can vary to a light tan, or deeper red brown, which is commonly called bay or dun colored and becomes white or tan in the underside of the belly.
Przewalksis Horse has been reintroduced into Mongolian wildlands
Their coat sheds and changes as the seasons change, growing from short and cropped in summertime, to longer and more wooly and getting lighter in color in the winter time months.
They have darker hair on the lower legs than on the upper, ranging from deep brown to black and a short mane which is made of stiff hair and stands erect at all times.
Their bodies are stocky and well muscled, and their legs tend to be short, and thinner each one having one hoof. The head of the Przewalski horse also sports a relatively large head, that is usually darker than most of the rest of their body, which houses smaller ears and a white muzzle.
The Przewalski is a true wild horse, native to Mongolia, and prefers to range over grassy desert areas and open plains, where they are seen in small family groups.
They are herbivores, eating scrub and grasses, and ground plants.
There were at one time literally thousands of these wild horses inhabiting Mongolia, while today because of loss of their habitat, destruction of the places where they live and breed, as well as deforestation they number only about 200 in the wild.
Przewalskis Horse was discovered in the late 1800's
Przewalskis Horse is the only surviving subcategory of a horse that has never been domesticated for human use, but has truly been, always wild.
They did not become known to scientists until about 1879 when a small herd was found. The Przewalski Horse breeds usually about once every other year, but may wait as long as three or four years in between. They give birth, after about an 11 or 12 month gestation period (averaging 350 days) to one infant, called a foal, which nurses on mothers milk for the first months of its life.
They will live for about twenty years in the wild.
Due to a breeding program that has been put into play, Przewalski’s Horse is again on the increase, and has been reintroduced into the wild in several areas in Asia.