The Blue Monkey is an elusive and rather shy inhabitant of the African jungle. Despite their name, the Blue Monkeys aren’t actually blue, but gray instead. Their habitat ranges from the Eastern part of South Africa up to Zimbabwe, Kenya and Kongo. Blue Monkeys are among the largest members of the monkey family and are
The Pigtail Macaque is one of the biggest members of the monkey family. As the name suggests, this monkey has a short tail, which is often rolled up and raised in the air. They have a rather imposing, if not daunting looks, but actually these monkeys are highly intelligent and can easily be tamed. Despite
As the name suggests this New – World Monkey mostly inhabits territories in Venezuela. However it is also fairly common in Bolivia, parts of Brazil and Peru. Males and females are roughly the same size 1.6 – 2 feet long (50 – 60 cm) without the tail and the tail usually is the same length.
Black Spider Monkey lives in the leafages of the Amazon Jungle and is known for being one of the most agile monkeys. Their brain size, in relation to their body mass, is much larger than those of any other member of the Cebidae family (which is one of the five New World monkey families). The
Geoffroy’s Cat is a very skittish inhabitant of the South American forests and not much is known about the cat’s lifestyle in the wild. They look quite similar to house cats, and if interbred, kittens are the so-called “safari cats”. Trying to interbreed them with house cats wasn’t that easy at first – in Germany
The Brown Woolly Monkey or Humboldt’s Woolly Monkey is one of the largest South American primates. It is a heavy but agile animal and has adapted well to live in the high leafages of the jungle. As the name suggests, these monkeys really are woolly The Humboldt’s Woolly monkey is massive but very dexterous ape
Titi Monkeys live in South American forests and spend most of their time in the trees. They swiftly and move along the branches, looking for food. In the evening, the family meets up and spends the night together. When sleeping, they often tie their tails together, which may be done to strengthen family bonds. There
The Virginia Opossum also known as the North American Opossum inhabits vast territories in North and South Americas. Interestingly it is the only marsupial (an animal with a pouch) north of Rio Grande. The Opposum originated somewhere in South America and has been spreading north ever since. The name comes from Alonquian language (language spoken
Cuscus is a marsupial that spends all its life in the trees, its natural habitat being the wet forests of New Guinea and the Australian province of Queensland. Scientists think that Cuscus established a population in the north of Queensland many thousands of years ago, when the sea level fell and New Guinea and Australia
The North American Porcupine is a large rodent, native to the North America. These spiked mammals spend most of their time in trees higher than 30 metres. From first glance it might seem somehow weird that this animal lives in trees, but in fact this porcupine is very well adapted to the above-ground lifestyle. North
Honey Possum is a tiny nocturnal marsupial (a mammal with a pouch, where females carry the young) that feeds solely on nectar and pollen. They are so almost lightweight and have lifestyles that are very unusual to mammals. So far no fossils of any creature similar to the Honey Possum have been found, making this
Pygmy Anteater, also called Silky Anteater is a species of anteaters that live in tropical forests of Southern and Central America, from Southern Mexico to Bolivia and Brazil. This small anteater spends his life in the trees, maneuvering through the branches, looking for termite nests. Pygmy Anteater on a branch The Pygmy Anteater is the
Douc (pronounced Dook) is one of the most beautiful and colourful primates. In the past the Douc had a large population, spread all over the monsoon forests in Southeastern Asia. Unfortunately, this species became a victim during to massive bombing during the Vietnam War. A male Red-shanked Douc in the jungle The Douc are 55
Barbary Macaque (Macaca Sylvanus) used to be common throughout all North Africa. Today you can find this macaque only in Algeria, Morocco and the Gibraltar. Barbary Macaques live in plains and mountainous areas, up to 2 km above the sea level. This species of monkeys is notable for it is the only primate besides Homo
The Bornean Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus) is fortunate to be one of two members that are exclusively Asian great apes. It is of the Primates order, Hominidae family, Poginae subfamily, genus Pongo. Its claim to fame is that it is the largest animal still living in an arboreal environment, although sadly, it is an endangered animal.