The Common Firecrest, also simply just known as the Firecrest, is a small passerine bird that belongs to the kinglet family. It was first scientifically described by Coenraad Jacob Temminck in 1820. It is found all over temperate Europe and north-western Africa. It is a partially migratory bird. This bird can be found almost everywhere
The Madagascan sunset moth is a moth that flies during the day time. It is part of the Uraniidae family. It is considered to be one of the most beautiful and impressive moths and has been featured on many coffee table books around the world. It is so famous and beautiful that it is sought
The Northern Pintail, sometimes just known as simply a Pintail, is a duck which commonly breeds in the northern hemisphere, particularly in northern North America, Asia, and Europe. This duck is a migratory species and will spend its winter south of its breeding range near the equator. It is a bit of an unusual bird
The Miniopterus aelleni is a bat that belongs to the genus Miniopterus. They can be found in the area of Anjouan which is in the Comoros in Madagascar. This bat is small and brown. In taxonomic history, they have been included as the Miniopterus manavi. However, this was separated in 2008/2009 when it was found
Also known as the House Martin or Northern House Martin, the Common House Martin is a migratory passerine swallow that breeds in many areas around the world such as Europe, Africa, and Asia. It is one of the 2 martin species that make up the genus Delichon. The Common House Martin can be found in
The Red-backed Fairywren is a passerine bird that is endemic to Australia. It was first scientifically described by the Orinthologist of the National Museum of Victoria, George Mack. A Red-backed Fairywren in Noosa, Queensland There are 2 sub-species that are recognised: Malurus melanocephalus melanocephalus – this is the nominate subspecies of Red-back Fairywrens. It has
The Miniopterus griveaudi is a bat that was found on the Grande Comore and Anjouan in the Comoros and Madagascar. This bat has a forearm length of about 35 to 38 mm. It is dark brown, but sometimes it is reddish in colour. It has a tragus which is a projection like object inside its
One of the most widespread swallow species in the world is the Barn Swallow. This passerine bird can be found in Asia, Europe, Africa, and the Americas. This bird was first described scientifically by Carolus Linnaeus in his renowned work, Systema Naturae which was published in 1758. He gave this animal the name, Hirundo rustica.
The Red-billed Chough, or simply just known as the Chough, is a bird that belongs to the grow family. There are 8 Chough sub-species which breed in Europe, Asia, and North Africa. This bird was first scientifically described by Carolus Linnaeus in 1758 in his famous published work, Systema Naturae. Linnaeus originally named it as
Also known as the Northern Raven, the Common Raven is a well known big black passerine bird. It is found all over the northern hemisphere. It was originally scientifically described by Carolus Linnaeus in 1758. The Common Raven is found all over the Northern Hemisphere There are 8 to 11 sub-species of the Common Raven.
Also known as the Black Jay, the Black Currawong is a large passerine bird that is native to the Australian island state of Tasmania. It is closely related to the Australian Magpie and to butcherbirds. There are 3 sub-species of Black Currawongs, and one of these which is found on King Island is categorised as
The Musk Lorikeet is a type of lorikeet that belongs to the Glossopsitta genus. It was first described in 1970 by George Shaw as Psittacus concinnus from a colletion around Port Jackson, now known as Sydney. It is also known as the Green keet, Coolich, and the Red-eared Lorikeet. Musk Lorikeets are colourful These animals
The Eurasian Tree Sparrow is a bird that belongs to the sparrow family. It is also known as the Tree Sparrow in South-east Asia and Eurasia, but it is known as the German Sparrow or the Eurasian Tree Sparrow in the USA. There are a few subspecies that have been recognised, but the appearance of
The Flame Robin is a small bird that is native to Australia. I tis usually found in the cooler parts of south-eastern Australia such as in Tasmania. It was first described scientifically 1830 by Jene Rene Contsant Quoy and Joseph Paul Gaimard who were French Naturalists. The name of the species that they gave, Muscicapa
Also known as the Swift Tern or the Crested Tern, the Greater Crested Tern is a seabird that belongs to the tern family. This family is known to nest in dense colonies along islands and coastlines in subtropical and tropical areas. There are 5 subspecies that are found between Australia and South Africa. A Greater